Linear feature at Great Lemhill Farm, Lechlade.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LECHLADE
Monument Number: 3219
HER 3219 DESCRIPTION:-
Linear features shows as cropmarks (pers. comm. R. Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 2934.} They may be old field boundaries and/or natural. {Source Work 3458.}
1990 - A geophysical survey was carried out on the site by Stratascan between 1st and 5th August 1990. The survey was carried out in two fields containing a known cropmark complex (SMR 3217, 3219 and 3220). The whole area was subject to a relatively cursory scan and three areas were subject to a detailed survey with a fluxgate magnetometer. The areas of detailed survey were located adjacent to evaluation trenches and in known cropmark areas. A number of linear ditch-like anomalies and a few possible pits were identified in the field containing known cropmarks SMR 3217 and 3220. The weakness of the anomalies and lack of clear susceptibility enhancement suggests that the the occupation in this area was of limited intensity. The poor magnetic response of features was even more marked in the field containing cropmark SMR 3219. One ditch and some possible pits was recorded in the northern part of the field, while ditches recorded in evaluation trenches in the south were only tentatively identified in the geophysical survey. {Source Work 7189.}
1990 - Trial trenching of cropmarks (SMR 3217, SMR 3219 and SMR 3220) on behalf on ARC Ltd took place immediately south of Great Lemhill Farm in 1990. A small Roman settlement dating to the C2 was located, evidence being derived from ditches gullies and pits. Its significance lies in proximity to both Rough Grounds Roman villa to the south-east and the Great Lemhill villa to the north-east. A Linear ditch running south-east to north-west from the Rough Grounds site was sampled, producing sparse later prehistoric dating evidence; it was cut by a possible Roman trackway. This ditched boundary may be contemporary with the late BA/early Iron Age boundaries and pit alignments at the Butler's Field site on the northern edge of Lechlade, thus further testifying to the extensive land division in the area at this early date. {Source Work 4637.}
Eight radiocabron samples were taken during the above evaluation and are discussed in detail in Source Work 13945.
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
A possible boundary ditch of unknown date was seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs centred at SP 2094 0155. This was a single linear feature, defined by one ditch with a maximum length of 350m. One out-turned entrance is visible at SP 2093 0155, facing south. The ditch extend between SP 2123 0139 and SP 2102 0187 (Morph No. TG.58.4.1).
Possible gravel pits of unknown date were also seen as cropmarks in the vicinity, at SP 2102 0150. There were nine medium size (4-15m) oblong features, arranged in a linear pattern (Morph No. TG.58.4.2).
A possible field boundary of unknown date was seen as cropmarks at SP 2084 0154. This was an interrupted, single linear feature, defined by 1 ditch with a maximum length of 170m (1 entrance visible). The boundary extended between SP 2076 0145 and SP 2092 0161 (Morph No. TG.58.4.3).
Probable enclosure of unknown date, seen as cropmarks. Morphological description: an incomplete, asymmetric, polygonal enclosure, 68m by 60m, defined by 1 ditch, with 5 sides visible. Internal features including pits and ditches are visible inside this enclosure. Centred at:-SP 2095 0186 (Morph No. TG.58.4.6)
Scattered across the site are eleven small round pits (Morph No. TG.58.4.7).
These descriptions are based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746, 7742, 2924, 3122 and 3277.}

Monuments
LINEAR FEATURE(UNCERTAIN)