Segelocum Roman Town

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Sturton Le Steeple
Summary : The site of the Roman Small Town of Segelocum. In the early 18th century foundations and pavements were seen in the river bank. Investigations have found it impossible to define the limits of the settlement or to say whether it had defences or military occupation, but parts of timber buildings dating from 1st century have been found. Two kilns were also excavated (possibly for corn drying, and a small domed oven found together with building debris, coins and pottery of the late first to later fourth centuries.From air photographs it was possible to see that the site extends north-westwards from the present day settlement over an area of approximately 400 metres by 300 metres between the River Trent and the Mother Drain. There is a cross roads meeting of four roads, and another road links the furthest extent of the north, west, and south arms on three sides. All the roads are defined by a ditch to either side. Within three of the four quadrants created by the cross roads, there are rectilinear sub-divisions with average dimensions of 30-40 metres. Similarly sized sub-divisions also lie to the west of the western perimeter road, but there also appears to be some superimposition of features in this area. The limits of the settlement are not clear. In the south-eastern quadrant formed by the cross roads, few features were visible other than some regularly arranged pits, seen towards the northern end; this absence of features is probably caused by overlying remnants of rig, now levelled. A short stretch of probable Roman road is recorded immediately to the south of the settlement, but no direct relationship was visible
More information : (SK 82458255) Segelocum (R). (1)

Roman settlement on the Notts side of the Trent where the Roman road, Till Bridge Lane, from Lincoln to Doncaster crosses the river. First identified with Segelocum by Camden, (a) confirmed by a milestone found in Lincoln in 1879 inscribed ALSMP XIIII, interpreted by Havefield and others as 'A Lindo Segelocum mp xiiii' (b). Camden mentions 'evident traces of walls' and innumerable coins of Roman Emperors'. In the early 18th century foundations and pavements were seen in the river bank and in 1701 Gale extracted from it a 'Samian urn' containg burnt bones and a coin of Domitian (c). Gale and Horsley put 'Camp' on the east bank, but despite numerous coin finds, Ella writing to Stukeley could find no trace there, and the station is generally believed to have been on the west bank, where traces of a wall and fosse still exist (see plan fig 5). Stukeley says the camp was square and surrounded only by a ditch and that there were great foundations between the village and the river. He also mentions coin finds from Vespasian to Allectus, predominantly late, and others from Nero to Gratian from the neighbourhood; also signets, a face-urn and much coarse pottery (d). Bonding tiles are worked into the masonry of the Parish Church.

An 18' wide ford of large stones retained by large timber piles was removed in 1820 (f) Trollope saw the paved descent to it in 1868 and says a coin of Hadrian was found in a cleft in one of the timbers (g). (2)

No remains of the Ro settlement were noted during a perambulation of the area.

The land between the village and the river is now occupied by a large dike and towing path. The fields about Littleborough are in the main pasture but gardens still produce Ro material.

Location of finds noted by authy (2) was not ascertained. (3)

There are no visible remains of the former ford. (4)

Excavations have been taking place since 1968 and it is still found impossible to define the limits of the settlement or to say whether it had defences or military occupation, but parts of timber buildings dating from 1st Cent have been found (5).
Two kilns were excavated (SK 824824) (? corn drying) and a small domed oven found together with building debris, coins and pottery of the late first to later fourth cents (6). (Nothing visible on APs). (5-6)

Since last visited in 1962 most of the land in the vicinity is once again under the plough with scattered potsherds being a common feature. The bank enclosing fields to the NW of the hamlet has now been almost ploughed out of existence. This was trenched in 1954 by W Clark of Retford who found it to be a mid 18th cent floodbank. Another excavation by him uncovered the Ro-road within the banks and boreholes produced burial and occupation debris. Excavations by Wade produced more evidence of occupation including the kilns noted above, located at SK 82388256. He is inclined towards the conclusion that the site had a military origin.

Name 'SEGELOCVM' accepted for 4th. edition R.B. Map. (7)

SK 824825. No trace of any structures, nor any finds made, in foundation trenches for a barn. The site may lie outside the area of the Roman town (6).

Segelocum Roman town, listed under Roman Remains. (SK 824825). Littleborough (NAT) Segelocum Roman Settlement (R) (8-10)

The Roman settlement recorded by Authorities 1-10 was seen as cropmarks and mapped from good quality air photographs; it extends north-westwards from the present day settlement over an area of approximately 400m by 300m between the River Trent and the Mother Drain. At SK 8221 8292 is a cross roads meeting of 4 roads which
are aligned NW-S and WSW-ENE; to the west, another road links the furthest extent of the N, W and S arms on three sides. All the roads are defined by a ditch to either side. Within three of the four quadrants created by the cross roads, there are rectilinear sub-divisions with average dimensions of 30-40m. Similarly sized sub-divisions also lie to the west of the western perimeter road, but there also appears to be some superimposition of features in
this area. The limits of the settlement are not clear. In the south-eastern quadrant formed by the cross roads, few features were visible other than some regularly arranged pits, seen towards the northern end; this absense of features is probably caused by overlying remnants of rig, now levelled. A short stretch of probable Roman road is recorded immediately to the south of the settlement as SK 88 SW 46, but no direct relationship was visible.
(Morph No. LI.669.1.1-4)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(11)

Air Photography taken in 2005 shows the site recorded in 1-11 clearly as ditched cropmarks, and a parch mark which shows the course of the Roman Road mentioned south of the settlement in 11. Additional ditches and enclosures are visible and there are numerous pits of varying sizes of uncertain significance across the site.(12)