The Chessalls Roman Town is a large unwalled Roman settlement with at least 75 buildings. Excavations have revealed a winged corridor villa and numerous finds from the 1st to 4th centuries. Part of an associated field system is visible as cropmarks to the west and southwest of the main villa. The site was Scheduled in 1999, Kingscote.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: KINGSCOTE
NGR: ST 80 96
Monument Number: 325
HER 325 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
The monument includes the recorded extent of a Roman town of about 30ha within which significant evidence for Roman activity has been recognised from aerial photographs and limited excavations. The Roman settlement site lies 18km WSW of Cirencester, and about 1km south west of the modern village of Kingscote, occupying both sides of an east facing valley head, with several springs rising from the valley side at the 210m contour. The eastern extent of the settlement appears to be defined by the modern road running north east-south west to the west of Bumper's Isle Farm as little archaeological evidence for activity has been found to the east of it. The A4135 also appears to mark the northern extent of the main area of activity and although there are indications of buildings to the north, they cannot be specifically dated to the Roman period and are not included in the scheduling. The western and southern extents of the settlement cannot be so clearly defined, but appear to conform with the road to the south and the field known as 'Middle Chessalls' on the west. There is no evidence for pre-Roman native activity within the area of the later settlement.
The sites of over 75 buildings of the Roman period have been identified within the Roman town at Kingscote, both from aerial photographs and as concentrations of limestone slabs, sandstone tiles, mortar and dark soil, along with an axial road. The settlement does not appear to have been defended in any way, although there is some evidence for a level of planning in the layout of the town, with a north east to south west and a north west to south east alignment of structures. A portion of the main road was excavated in the 1970s, revealing a limestone surface and ditches on either side. Aerial photographs indicate a large villa type building in the north eastern part of the site, possibly of winged corridor or large courtyard plan, which is associated with a number of detached buildings, and the east-west road across the site appears to head towards the complex. Although no buildings with specialised religious or cultural roles have been identified, finds of a miniature weapon and a carved head of Minerva on the site in the C18 suggest the existence of a shrine somewhere within or adjacent to the settlement. There is also considerable evidence for the finds made at the site that the main occupation of the inhabitants was based on agriculture.
The existence of a Roman settlement at Kingscote has been recognised since the late C17, when an enamelled brooch was found here, and it was first recorded in the 'Magna Britannia Antiqua and Nove' of 1738. Finds from the site include a mosaic pavement and numerous coins as well as a large number of styli and a bronze stamp of late C3 date. The finds can be dated to the first and fourth centuries. The earliest material has been found in the central and southern parts of the settlement, while the fourth century finds occur much more widely and are thought to indicate its fullest extent. {Source Work 2873.}
A very large unwalled Romano-British settlement. At least 75 buildings are concentrated within an area of 50 acres of arable fields called The Chessalls (centred at ST 806 961) to the south of Ashel Barn. Its extent seems to be limited on the east by the modern road, on the west by Middle Chessells field (SO 805 960) and on the north by a paved road, which was about 30 feet wide with side ditches. This approaches from the west (SO 8040 9604) and narrows sharply accross the settlement (to SO 8112 9575). Further north another track (SO 8042 9620 to SO 8057 9610) with a possibly Roman quarry north of it runs approximately parallel. {Source Work 862.}
Between the two roads, at SO 8061 9601, is a long rectangular mound of building debris. Another concentration of debris indicative of a large building lies near ST 8089 9596. Slight traces of rectangular platforms may be seen around ST 8075 9610 and cropmarks of two rectangular buildings (ST 8077 9540 and ST 8082 9538) appear on air photographs, with a sub-rectangular enclosure further west (at ST 8058 9544). {Source Work 862.}
Widespread occupational debris dating from the 1st to the 4th centuries has been reported, including a Dobunnic silver coin. The central and southern parts of the site have yielded much Claudian and early Flavian material, possibly of military origin. Finds of the early 4th century, particularly the second half of that century, occur widely and probably represent the settlement at its maximum extent. A single sherd of grass-tempered pottery has been found at the site (HER 4054). {Source Work 862.}
The record of finds begins in 1691 with an enamelled brooch. In the 18th century a mosaic pavement and the head of a statue of Minerva now in Corinium Museum and perhaps from a temple were recorded. An inscribed oolitic relief, probably representing an equestrian Mars with worshippers, formerly at Calcott Barn, is now in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, and a stone votive tablet, said to have come from Symonds Hall Hill (ST 782 959) may have come from this settlement instead. Many of the small finds are in Gloucester City and County Museum. {Source Work 862.}
1968 - A settlement covering c. 200 acres is indicated by foundations, building stones, tiles, querns, pottery and coins. Some buildings appear to be in rows, and two areas of iron-working are suggested by slag. The finds, all from surface collection in ploughsoil, suggest occupation from the mid 1st century to the late 4th century. (Source Work 5672.}
1968 - A Roman baldric loop, eye-brooch and a pin of Nauheim brooch deposited at Gloucester Museum, Accession Number 6/1968. {Source Work 6420.}
1969 - Numerous finds from this settlement site include 86 coins. Two military asses, a military baldric loop, 2 Claudian brooches, a Dubonnic silver coin and a dupondius of Nero suggest 1st century military occupation. Two areas of slag and black soil contained small bronze clippings; Forest of Dean sandstone roof tiles, tegulae and imbrex were also found. A Neolithic flint industry was represented by flakes, various types of scraper and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. {Source Work 3804.}
The main building phase was during period of House of Constantine.{Source Work 1796.} List of many finds from this site in GADARG records. Until 1942 an inscribed semi-circular Oolite relief, probably depicting an equestrian Mars with worshippers, was built into a medieval barn at Calcot Farm (HER 2897); now in Ashmolean.
The name 'Chesle' was associated with site in 1772 , also used by Rudder. {Source Work 210.} The site falls gently from about 725 feet above OD and occupies both sides of east facing valley head, the south of 2 depressions which join south east of the site and continue into the steeply sided Hay Bottom. The field called Middle Chessalls probably marks the west limit of occupation; on the east side the limit appears to correspond roughly with the modern road since no significant remains have been found in gardens east of the road; on the south other building sites may await discovery.
Today the south edges of the two fields named Chessalls stand 4 feet above those adjacent on the south as a result of post-Roman lynchet formation along the old boundary with the former parish of Newington Bagpath. Similar lynchet formation has raised the east side of Middle Chessalls almost 2 feet above Lower Chessalls. Potsherds, tiles and mortar found in large quantities near ST 8089 9565 probably mark position of a large building {Source work 488}, situated some 50 yds north east of a spring or springs; a prominent knoll at this point is a likely setting for an important building.
1971- In October an excavation was undertaken by GADARG, at the invitation of the RCHM, to examine a presumed Roman road. The road running east-west across the field called Middle Chessalls within the Roman Settlement at Kingscote.
One trench 1m by 17.2m was excavated , the road side ditches to the north and south were recorded and certainly it appears that the underlying bedrock was used as the road surface as wear in that surface is visible. The north ditch contained pottery, the south ditch had possibly been re-cut. {Source Work 1766.}
1974 - An article in Britanna about Roman buckles mentions one found at the site. {Source Work 11583.}
1975-6 Excavations at The Chessalls were under taken in 1975-6 after previous work from 1971 onwards. The 1975 trench revealed a wall with hypocaust box flue tile, and a cement floor. Within the spoil of the excavation for this area was a significant amount of wall plaster, suggesting that it was a large building. Further excavation in the area revealed the corner of the room/building associated with an occupation layer. Below the occupation layer was a void which lead to remarkably well preserved hypocaust flues which were the instigators for further excavation. {Source Work 4201.}
1975 - A GADARG excavation at Ashel Barn located a man made plateau built by constructing a retaining wall on the side of the slope and infilling the cavity behind with 1st and 2nd century rubbish, which was burnt as it was deposited. On top of this was a cement floor and a 3rd/4th century series of industrial buildings. At the centre of the first building was a large corn drier, surrounded by cobble floors which formed the storage areas. Hidden beneath the floors were two small coin hoards comprising coins of the House of Constantine. A second corn-drier was discovered in a second building on the plateau. the main building phase seems to date to the time of Constantine. {Source Work 1796.}
Trial excavation by GADARG for RCHM. An east-west road 6m wide with worn surface of frost-fractured limestone bounded by ditches 11m apart. The north ditch contained pottery, the south ditch had possibly been re-cut. Copy of brief excavation summary report by RG Wichard in Glevensis volume 9. {Souce Work 1796.}
1978 - Excavation was concentrated on a room 80 foot long and 28 foot wide with no sign of internal partition walls. Evidence so far points to industrial usage. A large number of bronze terminals have been found, carved bone inlay and quantities of iron and bronze waste. A number of sophisticated keys in iron and bronze were also found. {Source Work 738.}
1978 - Article and photos of excavation in Country Life magazine 9/2/1978. {Source Work 11688.}
1975-80 - The Kingscote Archaeological Association has been working on post-excavation processing of material found in 1975-80 excavations. Work is going ahead on the mosaic floor which was lifted in the winter. Arrangements are being made for this to be placed in the Corinium Museum, together with finds from the site. A survey has been made of the next excavation area.
1980 - Work continued in 1980 at an area in the north of the site. An area 28 by 15 m excavated revealing two more buildings divided by a narrow metalled street both of which were totally excavated. Another keyhole-shaped oven was found as well as a small relief of Fortina, two bone knife needles and 3rd century coins. Once excavation works were completed the site was totally backfilled and returned to the farmer. {Source Work 2017.}
1981 - An article was published in Britannia by Ling and Swain about the painted wall plaster recovered from the 1975 excavation. {Source Work 11595.}
1993 - The site was surveyed by the English Heritage Ancient Monuments Laboratory. This pilot geophysical survey over parts of the Roman site at Kingscote has demonstrated that building remains, as well as a range of other features including roads and subsidiary enclosures, are detectable by geophysical methods. Limited survey outside the scheduled area indicates only sparse archaeological activity in those areas covered. {Source Work 12166.}
1994 - Fieldwalking was undertaken on the scheduled area of the Chessels Roman settlement in 1994 by Cotswold Archaeological Trust on behalf on English Heritage. The field walking showed that the spatial distribution of Roman finds corresponded with the limits of the scheduled area, although prehistoric flints were found more widely {Source Work 10650.}
1994 - Excavation of test-pits relating to the rebuilding of an overhead electricity line was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust during January 1994. Five 1.5 x 0.7m test-pits were excavated, the topsoil by machine, then by hand excavation down to the natural limestone bedrock. A metalled surface was located in test-pit three, a layer of black earth containing 2nd to 4th century Roman pottery overlay it. The topsoil within this pit also contained Roman pottery. Full interpretation of this surface is difficult given the limited area exposed within the test pit, although the rough surface would indicate a surface within an outbuilding or external yard rather than of a domestic nature. The overlying black earth was previously encountered during the 1975-9 excavations, and interpreted as representing the abandonment and dereliction of the Roman town. The distribution of artefactual material retrieved from the test pits and from the surface, indicates a strong bias to the plateau area between test-pits 3 and 5 and may indicate that settlement was restricted to the higher ground. Evidence from an RCHME air photography location plot indicates that test-pits 1 and 2 are located within areas interpreted as building rubble. No evidence for this rubble was encountered in the test-pits and this may reflect geological anomalies. {Source Work 5274.}
1996 - The site was visited as part of the Historic Towns Survey (08/05/1996). The northern part of the site was found to be under crops, or ploughed in preparation for planting. The southern area was under pasture. Very little visible evidence for the settlement was seen.
Misc - See site file for comprehensive guide to APs and finds. Source Work 158 records a probable millstone according to David King in a letter dated 22/02/1996 (copy in file 010.12). RB pottery found c. 1890 near Kingscote Wood (a large area in the north east of the parish) is in Stroud Museum.
('PRN 8713 Spry N: Photos; Negs', 'Archive NMR: photos' and 'PRN8714 (No Archive)' listed on HER Amendment sheet but not located.)
2009 - Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. {Source Work 9917.}
2010 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
(Centred ST 808957) Roman Coins found (NAT). A very large unwalled Romano-British settlement, at least seventy-five buildings of which have been identified is concentrated within an area of more than 50 acres of arable fields called The Chessalls (centred ST 806961). See plan, now superseded in detail by that on illustration card). Its extent seems to be limited on the east by the modern road, on the west by Middle Chessals field (SO 805960) and on the north by the A 4135; but it probably extends further southward. A paved road about 30 foot wide with side ditches which approaches from the west (SO 80409604) narrows sharply across the settlement (to SO 81129575). Further north another track (SO 80429620) to 80579610) with a possibly Roman quarry north of it runs approximately parallel.
Between them, at SO 80619601, is a long rectangular mound of building debris. Another concentration of debris indicative of a large building lies near ST 80899596. Slight traces of rectangular platforms may be seen around ST 80759610 and cropmarks of two rectangular buildings (ST 80779540 and 80829538) appear on air photographs, with a sub-rectangular enclosure further west (at ST 80589544).
The record of finds begins in 1691 with an enamelled brooch. In the 18th century a mosaic pavement and the head of a statue of Minerva now in Corinium Museum, perhaps from a temple were recorded.
The settlement at Kingscote, which covers an area of approximately 200 acres, appears to have been based on agriculture.
Kingscote should not be called a 'Major Settlement' on the new OS Map of Roman Britain, but "buildings" (that is - 'Other Substantial Buildings'). The finds indicate something more than an unsophisticated rural settlement and its remoteness from the main road sets it in a class apart. An agricultural village perhaps, rather than a town, supplemented but not dominated by a temple.
Scheduled as 'The Chessalls Roman Town'. Information as above.
ST 80659608. Continued excavation of the northern end of the site in 1981 revealed 2 drystone strip buildings divided by a metalled E-W street. The northernmost building overlay a large quarry and had a keyhole - shaped oven in its south wall with 2 horizontal flues to the west. Finds included a small relief of Fortuna and some 3rd century coins. Kingscote: Summary of 1975-80 excavations with site plan and photograph. Discussion of 'a figure of Fortuna from Kingscote, Gloucestershire'.
A 1:2,500 scale level 3 photogrammetric survey was carried out by the RCHME Air Photography Unit of the crop marks of plough-levelled remains of the site of a small Roman town situated to the SW of the village of Kingscote. The survey was carried out in conjunction with Cotswold Archaeology Trust as part of the `Roman Small Towns in the Cotswolds' project between the 10th May and 17th August 1993, and a 1:2,500 scale plan in the form of an overlay to relevant OS maps was produced. The mean accuracy of the plan was no greater than 2.0 metres, generally between +/-0.1-1.0 metres (Event UID 927359). The survey was able to identify a number of individual buildings, roads and enclosures previously recorded through finds and field work, including the villa and associated buildings and trackways at ST 80649602 for which there is cropmark evidence of part of an associated field system to the west and south-west and traces of a building to the south of the main villa building - ST 80619597. The whole area of the settlement was covered with clusters of dark amorphous crop marks which in many cases corresponded to the location of building remains identified during field observations by the RCHME in 1967. To the northern end of the settlement (FCE ST 81029600) there are a number of larger dark crop marks which are thought to be associated with contemporary or later limestone quarrying. The survey identified traces of a number of buildings at ST 80759607, 80779605, 80799597, 80839586, 80829570, and 81009598, and several larger buildings at ST 80969604 and 81029589. To the south of the centre of the settlement an irregular grid (FCE ST80849566) was identified which may be related to the settlement, but requires further fieldwork to confirm this. To the SW of the settlement the survey identified the two rectilinear enclosures (FCE ST 80589544) mentioned in earlier an source. The origin of these features is unknown, but it is possible that they may be related to the 1-4th century occupation of the site. The are further traces of possible buildings to the north and east of the settlement (Collection UID 927336).
The Roman settlement referred to and described above has been viewed and mapped from available aerial photographs as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The features mapped are almost the same as those identified and mapped in source 13, as part of the 'Roman Small Towns in the Cotswolds' project though some new features were identified.
A new building was mapped from aerial photographs which show an excavated building at ST 8076 9577. Another two possible buildings were identified at ST 8036 9570 and ST 8044 9579; they are both visible as partial foundation walls. A possible partial ring ditch at ST 8047 9599 was visible underlying the Roman road on one set of photographs taken in 2001. This may possibly suggest an earlier levelled Bronze Age barrow, though alternatively it may be the result of agricultural practices or a geological feature. {Source Work 4249.}
Find of a steelyard weight described in detail by an interim report. The find was made within the bowl of an oven during the 1977 season of excavations. It is a fine piece in the form of the clothed bust of a young women, with fine carving of her clothing and hair. It is suggested on the basis of this evidence, as well as other finds and material from the site, that the site may have held some sort of official status. {Source Work 10465.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2015
Extensive significant problems - metal detecting - unlicensed {Source Work 13737.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2016
Extensive significant problems - metal detecting - unlicensed {Source Work 14393.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2017
Extensive significant problems - metal detecting - unlicensed {Source Work 14868.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2018
Extensive significant problems - metal detecting - unlicensed {Source Work 15524.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2019
Extensive significant problems - metal detecting - unlicensed {Source Work 16466.}
"(Centred ST 808957) Roman Coins found (NAT). (1) A very large unwalled Romano-British settlement, at least seventy-five buildings of which have been identified is concentrated within an area of more than 50 acres of arable fields called The Chessalls (centred ST 806961). See plan, now superseded in detail by that on illustration card). Its extent seems to be limited on the east by the modern road, on the west by Middle Chessals field (ST 805960) and on the north by the A 4135; but it probably extends further southward. A paved road about 30 ft wide with side ditches which approaches from the west (ST 80409604) narrows sharply across the settlement (to ST 81129575). Further north another track (ST 80429620) to 80579610) with a possibly Roman quarry north of it runs approximately parallel. Between them, at ST 80619601, is a long rectangular mound of building debris. Another concentration of debris indicative of a large building lies near ST 80899596. Slight traces of rectangular platforms may be seen around ST 80759610 and cropmarks of two rectangular buildings (ST 80779540 and 80829538) appear on air photographs, with a sub-rectangular enclosure further west (at ST 80589544). Widespread occupational debris dating from the 1st to the 4th centuries has been reported, including a Dobunnic silver coin (ST 89 NW 11). The central and southern parts of the site have yielded much Claudian and early Flavian material, possibly of military origin. Finds of the 4th century, particularly the second half of that century, occur widely and probably represent the settlement at its maximum extent. A single sherd of grass-tempered pottery is reported. The record of finds begins in 1691 with an enamelled brooch. In the 18th century a mosaic pavement and the head of a statue of Minerva now in Corinium Museum, perhaps from a temple (a) were recorded.
An inscribed Oolitic relief (ST 89 NW 15), probably representing an equestrian Mars with worshippers, formerly at Calcot Barn (ST 89 SW 17) is now in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, and a stone votive tablet (ST 79 SE 21), said to have come from Symonds Hall Hill (ST 782959) may have come from this settlement instead. Many of the small finds are in Gloucester City and Stroud Museums. (2) The settlement at Kingscote, which covers an area of approximately 200 acres, appears to have been based on
agriculture. (3) Kingscote should not be called a 'Major Settlement' on the new OS Map of Roman Britain, but "buildings" (that is - 'Other Substantial Buildings') (4). The finds indicate something more than an unsophisticated rural settlement and its remoteness from the main road sets it in a class apart. An agricultural village perhaps, rather than a town, supplemented but not dominated by a temple (5). (4-5) The long rectangular mound of debris (at SO 80619601. See revised RCHM survey on illustration card), excavated 1975-9, proved to cover a sumptuous 4th century town house wholely atypical to such a settlement (see plan). It contained hypocausts, a mosaic representing Venus at her toilet and wall plaster depicting Achilles on the Island of Skyros. It overlay roughly-constructed 3rd century strip buildings erected over quarry pits delimited by a 2nd century wall and ditch. (6) additional ref (7) ST 80659608. Continued excavation of the northern end of the site in 1981 revealed 2 drystone strip buildings divided by a metalled E-W street. The northernmost building overlay a large quarry and had a keyhole - shaped oven in its south wall with 2 horizontal flues to the west. Finds included a small relief of Fortuna and some 3rd century coins. (8) Kingscote: Summary of 1975-80 excavations with site plan and photograph (9) Discussion of 'a figure of Fortuna from Kingscote, Gloucestershire'. (10) Kingscote mentioned in discussion of the relative importance of agricultural and industrial production in Roman rural settlements. (includes plan of metalworking debris recovered by fieldwalking at Kingscote.) (11)
A 1:2,500 scale level 3 photogrammetric survey was carried out by the RCHME Air Photography Unit of the crop marks of plough-levelled remains of the site of a small Roman town situated to the SW of the village of Kingscote. The survey was carried out in conjunction with Cotswold Archaeology Trust as part of the `Roman Small Towns in the Cotswolds' project between the 10th May and 17th August 1993, and a 1:2,500 scale plan in the form of an overlay to relevant OS maps was produced. The mean accuracy of the plan was no greater than 2.0 metres, generally between +/-0.1-1.0 metres (Event UID 927359). The survey was able to identify a number of individual buildings, roads and enclosures previously recorded through finds and field work (1-12), including the villa and associated buidings and trackways (6) at ST 80649602 for which there is cropmark evidence of part of an associated field system to the west and south-west and traces of a building to the south of the main villa building - ST 80619597. The whole area of the settlement was covered with clusters of dark amorphous crop marks which in many cases corresponded to the location of building remains identified during field observations by the RCHME in 1967. To the northern end of the settlement (FCE ST 81029600) there are a number of larger dark crop marks which are thought to be associated with contemporary or later limestone quarrying. The survey identified traces of a number of buildings at ST 80759607, 80779605, 80799597, 80839586, 80829570, and 81009598, and several larger buildings at ST 80969604 and 81029589. To the south of the centre of the settlement an irregular grid (FCE ST80849566) was identified which may be related to the settlement, but requires further fieldwork to confirm this. To the SW of the settlement the survey identified the two rectilinear enclosures (FCE ST 80589544) mentioned in earlier an source (2). The origin of these features is unknown, but it is possible that they may be related to the 1-4th century occupation of the site. The are further traces of possible buildings to the north and east of the settlement (Collection UID 927336). (13)
The Roman settlement referred to and described above (1-13) has been viewed and mapped from available aerial photographs as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The features mapped are almost the same as those identified and mapped in source 13, as part of the 'Roman Small Towns in the Cotswolds' project though some new features were identified.
Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (15-15a)
A new building was mapped from aerial photographs which show an excavated building at ST 8076 9577. Another two possible buildings were identified at ST 8036 9570 and ST 8044 9579; they are both visible as partial foundation walls. A possible partial ring ditch at ST 8047 9599 was visible underlying the Roman road on one set of photographs taken in 2001. This may possibly suggest an earlier levelled Bronze Age barrow, though alternatively it may be the result of agricultural practices or a geological feature. (16-18)" {Source Work 4249.}
"Related Archives/Objects:
Object Number Object Title Scope And Content
909051 RCHME: Kingscote Roman Town, Gloucestershire Distribution of limestone
966250 Kingscote Roman Town/ink AP transcription
966258 Kingscote Roman Town/pencil AP transcription 1 large sheet + 11 small
966380 Kingscote Roman Town/AP report
AF0927336 RCHME: Kingscote Roman Town Project, Gloucestershire The site of the Roman town was transcribed by RCHME Swindon Air Photographs Unit, in 1993, in conjunction with Cotswold Archaeological Trust, to record the extent of the settlement and as an aid to further evaluation and excavations.Contents : 13 AP transcriptions, report, correspondence, survey data, record forms, 1 OS detail plan, 1 final AP transcription with OS detail added, research material, project specification,Condition : SATISFACTORY
BB71/02088 HEAD OF MINERVA CORINIUM MUSEUM CATALOGUE NO. B958
BB71/02089 HEAD OF MINERVA CORINIUM MUSEUM CATALOGUE NO. B958
BB71/02090 HEAD OF MINERVA CORINIUM MUSEUM CATALOGUE NO. B958
BB72/03907 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD POTTERY BY SPRY,N.
BB77/04329 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA: VENUS AND DOLPHIN MOSAIC
BB77/09403 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09404 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09405 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09406 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09407 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09408 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09409 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09410 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA
BB77/09411 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA: VENUS AND DOLPHIN MOSAIC
BB78/07920C MONUMENTS IN KINGSCOTE *TRACKWAY
BB78/07944 ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT NEAR ASHEL BARN PLAN IN ENVELOPE AT BACK OF BOOK
BB79/03947 KINGSCOTE: MOSAIC 63 VENUS BY NEAL,D.S.
FF86/00356 KINGSCOTE: MOSAIC 63 VENUS BY NEAL,D.S.
FF86/00399 KINGSCOTE ROMAN VILLA: VENUS AND DOLPHIN MOSAIC
FF86/00400 VENUS-(ROMAN VILLA)
MD002515 The Cotswold Hills NMP: ST 89 NW Aerial Survey record. Material still held by Aerial Survey.
P00617 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00618 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00619 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00620 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00621 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00622 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00623 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00624 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00625 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00626 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00627 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P00628 KINGSCOTE: MIDDLE CHESSALLS ROMAN ROAD Original negative held by: UNKNOWN
P33485 SECTION AT ST 8050 9602.SEE ALSO AP OBLIQUE 8096/1/102
P33486 STEREO PAIR AT ST 8066 9600 TO SHOW DIFFERENCE IN HEIGHT (70CM) BETWEEN FIELDS 101 & 169
P33487 SCATTER OF BUILDING MATERIALS (UNDER PLOUGH) NEAR SUSPECTED BUILDING WALL IN FIELD 169.STEREO PAIR AT ST 8063 9601
P33488 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960) LOOKING SOUTH.EARLY IN EXCAVATIONS.LAYERS 1 & 2 REMOVED OVER N.DITCH AND 6 PARTLY REMOVED OVER ROAD (WEST SECTION)
P33489 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960) SOUTHERN DITCH BEFORE REMOVAL OF LAYER 14.EAST SECTION
P33490 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960) LOOKING SOUTH.THE NORTH DITCH AT FINAL STAGE
P33491 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).SOUTHERN DITCH BEFORE REMOVAL OF LAYER 14
P33492 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).SOUTHERN DITCH BEFORE REMOVAL OF LAYER 14.EAST SECTION
P33493 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).PHOTO TAKEN EARLY IN EXCAVATION OF SOUTHERN DITCH AND W. SECTION AFTER REMOVAL OF 4
P33494 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).NORTHERN DITCH LOOKING EAST AFTER REMOVAL OF LAYERS 1 & 2
P33495 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).NORTHERN DITCH LOOKING EAST,FINAL STAGE BEFORE CLEANING
P33496 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).LOOKING SOUTH.PLOUGH DISTURBED `ROAD' SURFACE AFTER REMOVAL OF LAYERS 1 & 6.NATURAL EXPOSED AT BOTTOM OF PICTURE AND 12 ABOVE THE ROD
P33497 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).WORN ROAD SURFACE AFTER REMOVAL OF LAYERS 1,6, & 12
P33498 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).PLOUGH DISTURBED ROAD SURFACE AND NATURAL LAYER 6
P33499 ROMAN ROAD,MIDDLE CHESSALLS (ST 805960).LAYER 12 AFTER REMOVAL OF 1 & 2
P49072 STEREO PHOTOGRAPH FROM THE AIR PHOTO UNIT-SEE P49073
P49073 STEREO PHOTOGRAPH FROM THE AIR PHOTO UNIT-SEE P49072
P49074 STEREO PHOTOGRAPH FROM THE AIR PHOTO UNIT-SEE P49075
P49075 STEREO PHOTOGRAPH FROM THE AIR PHOTO UNIT-SEE P49074
P49076 ROMAN ROAD, MIDDLE CHESSALLS: LOOKING S, EARLY IN EXCAVATIONS ON ROAD (W. SECTION). LAYERS 1. AND 2. REMOVED OVER N. DITCH AND 6. PARTLY REMOVED
P49077 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS SOUTHERN DITCH BEFORE REMOVAL OF LAYER 14, EAST SECTION
P49078 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS LOOKING S., THE N. DITCH AT FINAL STAGE.
P49079 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: SOUTHERN DITCH BEFORE REMOVAL OF LAYER 14.
P49080 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: SOUTHERN DITCH BEFORE REMOVAL OF LAYER 14. EAST SECTION
P49081 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: PHOTOGRAPH TAKEN EARLY IN EXCAVATIONS OF S. DITCH AND W. SECTION AFTER REMOVAL OF 4.
P49082 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: PLOUGH DISTURBED ROAD SURFACE AND NATURAL LAYER 6.
P49083 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: LAYER 12. AFTER REMOVAL OF 1 & 6
P49084 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: LOOKING SOUTH: PLOUGH DISTURBED "ROAD" SURFACE AFTER REMOVAL OF LAYERS 1.& 6. NATURAL EXPOSED AT BOTTOM OF PICTURE AND 12. ABOVE THE ROD.
P49085 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: WORN ROAD SURFAVE AFTER REMOVAL OF LAYERS 1.,6., AND 12.
P49086 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: N.DITCH LOOKING E. AFTER REMOVAL OF LAYERS 1. AND 2.
P49087 ROMAN ROAD: MIDDLE CHESSALLS: N.DITCH LOOKING E. FINAL STAGE BEFORE CLEARING.
P49088 PLAN OF EXCAVATED SITE
RCH01/092 RCHME Inventory: Gloucestershire I A collection relating to the Iron Age and Romano-British monuments in the Gloucestershire Cotswolds and consisting of the publication proof along with original material such as field notes and a set of OS County Series 6" Quarter sheets. Child collections have been created for files containing original survey material. Original survey material has been catalogued." {Source Work 15387.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2020
Extensive significant problems - metal detecting - unlicensed {Source Work 17056.}