Cammeringham Priory

Lincolnshire
West Lindsey
Cammeringham
Summary : Medieval Premonstratensian alien priory, sold to the Cistercians in 1396. At the dissolution a house was built on the site and the present 18th century Manor house is built on its cellars.
More information : The church and manor of Cammeringham appear to have been granted to the Premonstratensian abbey of Blanchelande in Normandy, early in the reign of Henry II. A dispute with the abbey of l'Essay was not settled until 1192, and it was probably about then that the small priory was built. There were two canons in 1377, and the rights were sold to Hulton Abbey in 1396. (1-2)

Cammeringham Manor House (SK 94898219), a fine Georgian building c.1730, retains the now blocked-up cellars of the priory, though there is no visible evidence above ground level. The owner stated that he has seen literary refs. to the Manor House occupying the Priory site, but could not specify these. (3)

The alien priory, referred to by the previous authority, belonging to the Premonstratensian abbey of Blanchelande (Normandy) was founded in c.1192 and endowed with Robert de Haya's church and manor of Cammeringham. A prior is documented in the late 13th century and throughout the 14th century: in 1376 only the prior and another canon were resident. The priory was sold to the Cistercians of Hulton Abbey (Staffordshire) in 1396 and at the dissolution was granted to Robert Tyrwhitt. The present Manor House, said to have been built c1730, stands on cellars that apparently survive from an earlier building. To its east is a supposed 'moat', possibly an associated garden feature (see SK 98 SW 6). (4)