Monument Number 912339

East Riding of Yorkshire
Brandesburton
Summary : A World War Two shelter/defence post at Catfoss Airfield. The structure is situated opposite a road junction in the village of Brandesburton. It is constructed of pre-cast parabolic sections with concrete block cladding open to the north. The south side of the building is sealed by a stepped breeze block wall, there are three rectangular openings in the east and west walls. The site was surveyed by the RCHME in 1992 and found to be in a good condition.
More information : (TA 1206 4755) Shelter/defence post.

This shelter or defence post is situated opposite a road junction in the village of Brandesburton. It is constructed of pre-cast parabolic sections with concrete block cladding open to the north. The south side of the building is sealed by a stepped breeze block wall, there are three rectangular openings in the east and west walls. The site was surveyed by the RCHME in 1992, they found the site to be in good condition and in no immediate risk of damage. (1)

An infantry post: shelter/ defence post at TA 1205 4754, near the A165 Road, Brandsburton. (2)