Milestone, Bath Road; Burnham at junction with Elmshott Rd (opposite Station Road), SE corner

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Bath Road; Burnham at junction with Elmshott Rd (opposite Station Road), SE corner, A4, S side, beside traffic lights controlling the junction and a pedestrian crossing, set in the wide pavement some way in front of shops. Carved stone post, Bath Road limestone diamond design, erected by Colnbrook, Datchet & Slough turnpike trust, 18th century. Inscription reads: // MAIDENHEAD / 3 //LONDON / 23 //SLOUGH / 2 //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: BU_LB23. Last record: 2001. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Bath Road; Burnham at junction with Elmshott Rd (opposite Station Road), SE corner
District:Slough