Milestone, Old Dashwood Hill; Studley Green, where old and new roads rejoin at top of Dashwood Hill

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Old Dashwood Hill; Studley Green, where old and new roads rejoin at top of Dashwood Hill, A40, S side, in bushes on wedge of ground formed where old road and new roads branch; S of new road, north of old road. Carved stone post, Beaconsfield diamond pillar design, erected by Beaconsfield & Stokenchurch turnpike trust, 18th century. Inscription reads: // Oxford / 20 / Tetsworth / 8 //London / 34 / Wycombe / 5 //XXXIV / Miles from / London / 1744 //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: BU_LW34. Last record: 2002. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Old Dashwood Hill; Studley Green, where old and new roads rejoin at top of Dashwood Hill
Parish:Stokenchurch
District:Wycombe