Milestone, Market Square; at top of High Street.

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Market Square; at top of High Street., A4155, on central reservation / island, on a small circular island in the middle of the junction. Carved stone post , erected by Reading & Hatfield turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // MAIDENHEAD / 5 / READING / 14 / LONDON / 32 / BATH / 80 //WYCOMBE / 5 / AYLESBURY / 22 / OXFORD / By STOKENCHURCH / 25 / HATFIELD / 36 //ERECTED / By the TRUSTEES of the / READING and HATFIELD / Road / September 1822 //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: BU_RGHT15. Last record: 2018. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Market Square; at top of High Street.
Parish:Marlow