Milestone, Duck Street (old road into Cerne Abbas), by car park of viewing point for Cerne Giant

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Duck Street (old road into Cerne Abbas), by car park of viewing point for Cerne Giant, On an unclassified road (was A352), W side, in bank, just south of car park entrance. Carved stone post, Dorset 3 (limestone) design, erected by Cerne Abbas turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // DORCHESTER / 8 / SHERBORNE / 11 //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: DO_SBDO11. Last record: 2017. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Duck Street (old road into Cerne Abbas), by car park of viewing point for Cerne Giant
Parish:Cerne Abbas
District:West Dorset