View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Old Road, near Rentor Cross, in front of cottages (NE end of Bow Bridge, 5m from crossroads), On an unclassified road (was A383), N side, in wall, low down on road. Carved stone post, Ashburton triangle stone design, erected by Newton Bushell turnpike trust, 18th century. Inscription reads: // FROM / ASH / BURTON / 3 / (MILES /) //FROM / NEWTON / 4 / MILES //Chas. Lathe, Tipton//. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: DV_NAAB04. Last record: 2004. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Old Road, near Rentor Cross, in front of cottages (NE end of Bow Bridge, 5m from crossroads)
Parish:Bickington
District:Teignbridge