Milestone, W of a drive, 40m NE of Saddlecombe Farm Gate, W of The Welcome Stranger PH

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, W of a drive, 40m NE of Saddlecombe Farm Gate, W of The Welcome Stranger PH , On an unclassified road (was A38), SE side, on the verge, beside wooden fence around grassed area that provides sight line for drive. Carved stone post, Ashburton tombstone design, erected by Ashburton (Ashburton & Totnes Consolidated) turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // FROM / (A)sh- / (Bu)rton / IV / Miles //Chas. Lathe, Tipton//. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: DV_PLEX27. Last record: 2011. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:W of a drive, 40m NE of Saddlecombe Farm Gate, W of The Welcome Stranger PH
Parish:Ilsington