View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Tamerton Foliot, Fore Street, by Island Cottage, adj to Queens Head PH (not Whitstone Lane as Listed), On an unclassified road , W side, back to stone wall, side on to road and obscured by a shrub. Carved stone post , erected by Plymouth & Tavistock (New Road) turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // T / VII / P & D / VI //Chas. Lathe, Tipton//. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: DV_PLTV06. Last record: 2012. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Tamerton Foliot, Fore Street, by Island Cottage, adj to Queens Head PH (not Whitstone Lane as Listed)
District:Plymouth
County:Devon