Milestone, Phoenix Green, W of Hartley Wintney, near entrance to Oak Bank

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Phoenix Green, W of Hartley Wintney, near entrance to Oak Bank, A30, S side, on wide well cut on grass verge, in front of high garden wall. Carved stone post, Hartford limestone diamond design, erected by Basingstoke, Hartfordbridge & Blackwater (and Odiham) turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // Basing / Stoke / 8½ / //LONDON / 37 / //Hartford / Bridge / 1¼ / //Parish / of / Hartley Wintney //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: HA_HBBA01. Last record: 2002. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Phoenix Green, W of Hartley Wintney, near entrance to Oak Bank
Parish:Hartley Wintney