View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Harnet Street, at SW corner of No.30, at back entrance to The Indian Village, 25m from Breezy Corner/Strand Street, On an unclassified road , E side, in new brick wall forming boundary of back yard. Carved stone plaque, Sandwich limestone block design, erected by Canterbury & Sandwich turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // To / Deal / 6 / Miles. /// | / //To Canterbury / 12 Miles. / London / 68 / Miles. //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: KE_LQ68. Last record: 2004. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Harnet Street, at SW corner of No.30, at back entrance to The Indian Village, 25m from Breezy Corner/Strand Street
Parish:Sandwich
District:Dover