Milestone, Lancaster Road; opposite No. 101, 20m S of junction with Green Lane

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Lancaster Road; opposite No. 101, 20m S of junction with Green Lane, B6430 (was A6), W side, in pavement, back to a new wooden domestic fence. Metal plate attached to stone post, Lancaster twin iron plate design, erected by Garstang & Heronsyke turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // LANCASTER / TOWN HALL / X / MILES //GARSTANG / TOWN HALL / ¾ / MILE //CABUS //THORNCLIFFE / IRON WORKS / 1826//. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: LA_LAGS10. Last record: 2012. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Lancaster Road; opposite No. 101, 20m S of junction with Green Lane
Parish:Garstang