Milestone, NE of Blakehopeburnhaugh, by woods 3/4 miles from UC road junction, toll road to Keilder

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, NE of Blakehopeburnhaugh, by woods 3/4 miles from UC road junction, toll road to Keilder, A68, N side, on grass banking. Carved stone post, Newcastle quadrant stone design, erected by Elsdon & Rudwater turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // Newcastle / 38 / Miles //Jedbro / 18 / Miles //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: NB_NCJB38. Last record: 2002. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:NE of Blakehopeburnhaugh, by woods 3/4 miles from UC road junction, toll road to Keilder
Parish:Rochester
District:Tynedale