Milestone, The Street, opposite Mock Mile Terrace

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, The Street, opposite Mock Mile Terrace, A143, E side, on the verge. Carved stone post, Mon design, erected by Little Yarmouth turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // ALDEBY / STATION / 1½ MILES / WHEATACRE / BURGH / ST PETER / 4 MILES //STATION / 1 1 / 2 MILES / YARMOUTH / 9 MILES / LOWESTOFT / 15 MILES / TOLL GATE / REMOVED / 1869 / - / //BECCLES / 6 MILES / BUNGAY / 10 MILES / LODDON / 6 MILES / NORWICH / 16 MILES //HADDISCOE //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: NO_GYBe09a. Last record: 2004. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:The Street, opposite Mock Mile Terrace
Parish:Haddiscoe