Milestone, Bridge Street, Richmond, on approach to bridge, E bank

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Bridge Street, Richmond, on approach to bridge, E bank, A305, S side, mounted at SE end of parapet to the bridge, adjoining inn & gardens. Carved stone post , erected by a Bridge Trust, 18th century. Inscription reads: // TO / HYDE PARK / CORNER / VIII Miles / three / Quarters / WESTMINSTER / Bridge / X Miles / three / Quarters / BLACKFRIARS / Bridge / XI Miles / TO LONDON / Bridge / XI Miles / One Quarter / //TO / HAMPTON / IIII Miles / SUNBURY / VI Miles / One Quarter / WALTON / VII Miles / three / Quarters / CHERTSEY / X Miles / and Half / HOUNSLOW / III Miles / three Quarters / STAINES / IX Miles / and Half / COLNBROOK / X Miles / three / Quarters / WINDSOR / XV Miles / three Quarters / / ANY PERSON WHO SHALL / WILLFULLY DEFACE OR / DAMAGE THIS OBOLISK / WILL BE PROSECUTED / BY ORDER OF / THE COMMISSIONERS //The / First Stone / of / this Bridge / was Laid / 23rd August / 1774 / and Finished / December / 1777 //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: SY_LNSB08. Last record: 2019. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Bridge Street, Richmond, on approach to bridge, E bank
District:Richmond Upon Thames