Milestone, Main Road, 100m SW of drive to Swallett Farm; Dauntsey Green, Upper Town

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Main Road, 100m SW of drive to Swallett Farm; Dauntsey Green, Upper Town, B4069 (was A420), N side, by the road. Carved stone post, Swindon waist design, erected by Swindon & Christian Malford turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // To / WOOTON / BASSETT / 4 Miles / To / SWINDON / 8 Miles. //To / CHIPPENHAM / 7 / Miles. //Top face:- To / BATH / 20 / Miles. - Bottom face:- To / OXFORD / 43 / Miles. //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: WI_CPSN07. Last record: 1971. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Main Road, 100m SW of drive to Swallett Farm; Dauntsey Green, Upper Town
Parish:Christian Malford