View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Bath Road, opposite blocked off stores entrance to Combined Services military base, Copenacre, A4, S side, on grass verge between road and dilapidated dry stone wall. Metal plate attached to stone post, Bath incised iron plate design, erected by Lacock, Blue Vein (Corsham) turnpike trust, 19th century. Inscription reads: // TO / BATH //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: WI_LB_BACN08. Last record: 2010. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Bath Road, opposite blocked off stores entrance to Combined Services military base, Copenacre
Parish:Corsham
District:North Wiltshire