Milestone, Lane Head Road, at Clough Green, between Cawthorne and jct of minor road to Penistone

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Lane Head Road, at Clough Green, between Cawthorne and jct of minor road to Penistone, A635, N side, opp. houses next to Hepworth Pipeworks in verge at edge of pavement. Metal plate attached to stone post, WR casting design, 19th century. Inscription reads: // CAWTHORNE/1 MILE/BARNSLEY/5 MILES //DENBY DALE/3¼ MILES/HOLMFIRTH/9 MILES //BARNSLEY & SHEPLEY/LANE HEAD/ROAD/CAWTHORNE //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YS_BNHF05. Last record: 2017. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Lane Head Road, at Clough Green, between Cawthorne and jct of minor road to Penistone
District:Barnsley
County:South Yorkshire