View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Huddersfield Road, adj to Netherfield Congregational Chapel, just below Grammar School, above Work Bank Lane, B6462, W side, built into stone wall above entrance to Tolson Court. Carved stone post, 18th century. Inscription reads: // (LO)NDON/177 Miles/Huddersfield/12/Penistone/1½ //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YS_HUPN12a. Last record: 2016. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Huddersfield Road, adj to Netherfield Congregational Chapel, just below Grammar School, above Work Bank Lane
Parish:Penistone
District:Barnsley