View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, West Bawtry Road, 125m SW jct Moorgate Road, between A630 and A618 TI and traffic light jcts, A631, N side, on brow of hill backing onto wall, at bus stop. Metal plate attached to stone post, Brayshaw & Booth casting design, 19th century. Inscription reads: // BARNBY/MOOR/16¼ MILES/BAWTRY/14 MILES/TICKHILL/10¼ MILES //SHEFFIELD/7 MILES/TINSLEY/3 MILES //BAWTRY & TINSLEY/ROAD/WHISTON //BRAYSHAW & BOOTH / MAKERS / LIVERSEDGE //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YS_TYBW03. Last record: 2018. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:West Bawtry Road, 125m SW jct Moorgate Road, between A630 and A618 TI and traffic light jcts
Parish:Whiston
District:Rotherham