View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Wentworth Road, opp. Pedestrian entrance to Kilnhurst Church, 100m NW of jct with Highthorn Road, B6090, S side, in verge, almost hidden by hedge. Metal plate attached to stone post, Brayshaw & Booth casting design, 19th century. Inscription reads: // BARNSLEY/12¾ MILES/WENTWORTH/5 MILES //DONCASTER/9 MILES/CONISBORO/4 MILES/HOOTON/ROBERTS/1¾ MILES //BRAMPTON BIERLOW & HOOTON/ROBERTS ROAD/SWINTON //BRAYSHAW & BOOTH / MAKERS / LIVERSEDGE //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YS_WWHR05. Last record: 2018. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Wentworth Road, opp. Pedestrian entrance to Kilnhurst Church, 100m NW of jct with Highthorn Road
Parish:Swinton
District:Rotherham