Milestone, No. 10 Doncaster Road, opp. railway station

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, No. 10 Doncaster Road, opp. railway station, B6023, S side, set in pavement in front of house. Metal plate attached to stone post, Brayshaw & Booth casting design, 19th century. Inscription reads: // BARNSLEY/16¼ MILES/WENTWORTH/8½ MILES/SWINTON/3¼ MILES/MEXBORO/2¼ MILES //DONCASTER/6 MILES/CONISBORO/½ MILE //BRAMPTON BIERLOW & HOOTON/ROBERTS ROAD/SWINTON BRANCH/CONISBORO //BRAYSHAW & BOOTH / MAKERS / LIVERSEDGE //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YS_WWSW08. Last record: 2018. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:No. 10 Doncaster Road, opp. railway station
Parish:Conisbrough