Guidestone, Mortimer Road, jct Penistone Road, Strines

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Guidestone, Mortimer Road, jct Penistone Road, Strines, On an unclassifed road, W side, 300 yds West of Bardyke. Carved stone post, 18th century. Inscription reads: // 2001 -1740 2011 - 17/40(one line) //2001 - {arrow to right} /PENISTON/R 5M/BRADFIELD/ {arrow to left} 2011 - PENISTON/R 25M/ {arrow to left} //2001 & 2011 -HOPE/R 9 M/ {arrow to right} //2001- {arrow to right} /SHEFFIELD/R9M/BRADFIELD/R 2 M/ {arrow to right} 2011-SHEFFIELD/R9M/BRADFIELD/R2M //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YS_XBRA02. Last record: 2018. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Mortimer Road, jct Penistone Road, Strines
Parish:Bradfield