Milestone, Wyke, just S of A58 jct A641 opp. Boundary Stone between Huddersfield and Bradford City.

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Wyke, just S of A58 jct A641 opp. Boundary Stone between Huddersfield and Bradford City. , A641, E side, solidly in tarmac, back to wall. Metal plate attached to stone post, Brayshaw & Booth casting design, 19th century. Inscription reads: // HUDDERSFIELD/6 MILES/BRIGHOUSE/2 MILES //BRADFORD/5 MILES //BRADFORD & HUDDERSFIELD/ROAD/WIKE //BRAYSHAW & BOOTH / MAKERS / LIVERSEDGE //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YW_HUBF06. Last record: 2002. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Wyke, just S of A58 jct A641 opp. Boundary Stone between Huddersfield and Bradford City.
Parish:Bradford
District:Calderdale