Milestone, Harewood Road, 1 mile W of Collingham, E of Farfield House, 60m E of lane to Moor Farm

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Milestone, Harewood Road, 1 mile W of Collingham, E of Farfield House, 60m E of lane to Moor Farm, A659, N side, on verge under power lines. Metal plate attached to stone post, WR casting design, erected by Tadcaster & Otley turnpike trust, , 19th century. Inscription reads: // WETHERBY/3¼ MILES/BOSTON/4 MILES/TADCASTER/8 MILES //HAREWOOD/3 MILES/OTLEY/11¼ MILES //TADCASTER & OTLEY/ROAD/EAST KESWICK //. Grade II listed by Historic England. Milestone Society National ID: YW_TCOT08. Last record: 2011. (See www.milestonesociety.co.uk)
Named Location:Harewood Road, 1 mile W of Collingham, E of Farfield House, 60m E of lane to Moor Farm
Parish:East Keswick
District:Leeds