Monument Number 318874

Doncaster
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The probable remains of outer bailey at Conisbrough Castle to the south-west of the motte, possibly at the site of the present day entrance.
More information : The outer bailey, which lay to the SW of the motte has
almost disappeared. There are no traces of buildings nor the timber defences which crowned the earth bank. (1)

The Outer Ward: "The modern gate by the custodian's cottage is probably on the site of the original entry into the Outer Ward, an enclosure on the west side of the main castle defended only by a bank and ditch. On the left the bank is visible and can be traced round to the point where it joins the ditch of the main Inner Ward. On the right it has been cut into by the building but can be followed beyond this." (2)

There is very little to the west and south west of the motte which can be associated with the possible remains of the bailey. To the north of the "Lodge" and centred at SK 5136 9890 is a level area bounded on three sides by a well formed bank from 0.5 m. - 3.0 m. high - this may well be the remains of the bailey; while to the south, centred at SK 5141 9878, is a dry ditch 2.4. m. deep and 15.0 m. wide and 60.0 m. long - this may mark the southern extent of the bailey, but this cannot be stated definitely as its extent is limited by Castle Hill Road and the gardens to the west. (3)

The description and dimensions given by Authy. 3 are correct. The area centred SK 5136 9890 is at present being used to deposit surplus material in large quantities from the restoration of the castle. This is being carried out neatly and with planning, but will undoubtedly result in the characteristics of the bailey being altered. (4)

Condition changed. (5)