Dyehouse Mills, Woodchester
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: WOODCHESTER
Monument Number: 3440
HER 3440 DESCRIPTION:-
1994 - Close in GSIA (Source Work 4851):
Samuel John Newman, founder of Newman Hender, established a small engineering company at The Dyehouse, Woodchester in 1879. The original production unit was housed on the first floor of a five storey mill built on the Dyehouse site by Cockle and Paul in the early 1800s with a small foundry alongside. The site of the first foundry later became first a loading dock and after the Second World War a small office block housing the finance departments. The several floors of the nineteenth century mill later became homes for despatch, staff canteen, drawing and design offices, casting store and a maintenance shop during the same period. For a few years they traded as Newman and Co (Valve Specialists) but in 1896 they amalgamated with Hender to become Newman Hender and Co. A new workshop and offices were built opposite the existing building across Giddyknap Lane. The former later became the tool room and stores while the office block was eventually rebuilt to house the company's main offices. Shortly after, a new foundry was built on the Nailsworth side of the original mill and other developments quickly followed. In 1910 the company joined with other concerns to become known as United Brass Founders. A period of reorganisation followed but the outbreak of war in 1914 interrupted this and the consequence of this after the war in the early 1920s was that they were forced into liquidation. The company was purchased, reverted to its original name, and was rebuilt. It has continued to operate through to present times in some form or another. Many more details in the article.
?date - GADARG (Source Work 902):
Mill referred to in 1714. Became a cloth mill in 1814 then a flock mill in 1858.
1967 - Tann (Source Work 226) referred to by OS (Source Work 862):
Dyehouse Mills Woollen Mill is recorded from early C16. Later it became a dye-house. A new mill was built in 1804 beside the old fulling mill and cloth manufacture continued until c1879 afterwards being used for engineering.
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
“Woollen mill of 1804 built alongside a fulling mill of the early 16th century. A long complex on a north-south axis bisected by a road, to the south of the road is a three storey range of ten bays. It is of rubble with irregular use of larger blocks, the small windows have brick segmental heads. There is evidence of extensive restorations to the building which has a gable roof with a bell turret to the west end. To the south is a separate parrallel late 19th century range, it is of two storeys with seven bays, a wing at the west end links it to the earlier range. To the north of the road is an extensive north light shed, which was probably built in the early 20th century. It has 13 roof ridges with timber trusses supported by H-section steel stanchions. The three storeyed warehouses and offices attached to the south end are of a similar date.
(SO 84330109) Dyehouse Mills Woollen (NAT) (1)
Dyehouse Mill is recorded from the early 16th century. Later it became a dye-house. A new mill was built in 1804 beside the old fulling-mill, and cloth manufacture continued until circa 1879, afterwards being used for engineering. (2,3) ” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
TEXTILE MILL(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)