Possible late Iron Age enclosures located by a geophysical survey of land at Homelands Farm, Bishop's Cleeve.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: BISHOP'S CLEEVE
NGR: SO 96 28
Monument Number: 34489
HER 34489 DESCRIPTION:-
2009 - A detailed gradiometer survey was carried out on land at Homelands Farm, Bishop’s Cleeve, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire in September and October 2009. Five separate fields were surveyed covering an area about 40ha. ....... Field 4 revealed the remains of a sub-rectangular enclosure and associated linear features possibly of Late Iron Age date. Other anomalies detected immediately to the north of this enclosure could indicate the presence of pit-like remains and other rectilinear features. Field 5 showed few archaeological features although a single linear feature was recorded in the south-western part of the field. This may denote a former ditch-like feature of unknown date. The results in each of the fields revealed the ploughed out remains of the pre-enclosure field system of ridge and furrow, which has been found extensively throughout the survey area covering some 40ha. It is evident in each of the fields that the ridge and furrow has truncated many of the earlier features and may well mask other remains, which have not been detected by the gradiometer survey. {Source Work 9961.}
2010 - Several evaluation trenches were excavated across this enclosure during February 2010 by Cotswold Archaeology to the southeast of Homelands Farm, Bishop's Cleeve. Only parts of the enclosure were excavated, including the ditch. Trench 71 recorded the enclosure ditch as about 1.3m wide and with a maximum depth of 0.27m, infilled with a single clay fill. A similar width of ditch was recorded within Trench 72 - with a U-shaped profile. No dating evidence was recovered from these trenches across the enclosure and the date suggested by the geophysical based on the morphology of the settlement still unproven. {Source Work 10244.}

Monuments
ENCLOSURE(LATE IRON AGE)