Monument Number 346269

Hertfordshire
Dacorum
Northchurch
Summary : Site of a small winged corridor villa excavated in 1973; an early bath-house and timber buildings dated to AD 70 were uncovered. The winged corridor villa is dated to the 2nd century AD. The site appears to have been abandoned cAD 170 and reoccupied c.AD 339 when an additional bath suite was constructed. A coin hoard dated to c.AD 270 was also found.The site now lies beneath a housing development.
More information : SP 973093. Small winged corridor type villa with bath unit, excavated in 1973 by D S Neale. It occupies an unusual position on the flood plain of the River Bulbourne, and the remains have suffered from water erosion which has almost entirely removed the wings. There is evidence of 1st century occupation of the site, but the building is of 2nd century date, extending into the 4th century, and with minor alterations post-AD 339. Artificial water-courses thought to be Roman may indicate that the villa was concerned with some specialist activity such as fish-farming. The lack of any substantial development throughout the period of occupation suggests that at some time it may have become a secondary unit of the establishment, with the building of another villa in a position free from flooding, perhaps at Dudswell (SP 90 NE 1). (1-2)

(Sited from location map at SP 97300923). Full excavation report. A hoard of 27 base silver antoniniani, all dating between 238 and 270 AD, was found in Room 2 of the villa. (3)

HT 38 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (4)

The villa site now lies beneath the main estate road of a housing development. The development destroyed the villa building. it is possible that archaeological deposits may survice in pockets but these will be too fragmentary to justify scheduling. The area is most appropriately protected by existing planning controls. (5)