Church Of St Thomas A Becket

Lincolnshire
South Kesteven
Greatford
Summary : St Thomas a Becket's Church was built in the 11th century, early and late 13th-14th century, 17th century and restored circa 1854. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings. Collyweston slate roof with stone coped gables.Nave, chancel, south porch and tower, north chapel, vestry.The church is situated in the ecclesiastical parish of Greatford and is currently (2012) one of the seven parishes which form the Uffington Group of Churches. It is not known to whom the church was dedicated prior to the murder of Thomas Becket in 1170. The building features traces of Norman work in the north wall. In the north transept of the interior of the building there is a memorial to Dr Willis which refers to him curing King George III. As of 2012 the church is still in use as a place of worship and forms an active part of the local community. Dr Francis Willis (1718-1807) was a physician who specialised in treating people with psychiatric problems. He is most famous for treating King George III who suffered from a psychiatric illness most likely to have been porphyria. Dr Willis moved to Dunston, Lincolnshire with his wife and set up a sanatorium in Greatford Hall. The sanatorium later moved to the nearby Shillingthorpe Hall which was built in 1833, Greatford Hall was destroyed by fire in 1930 and was rebuilt afterwards as private residences. Shillingthorpe Hall was demolished in 1949. The memorial bust to Dr Francis Willis in St Thomas a Becket Church was carved by Joseph Nollekens.The church lies in a Conservation Area.
More information : TF 08601195] St. Thomas a Becket's Church [TU] (1)

Almost entirely Early English, the north transept, Decorated. There is a stone offertory basin, one of two in Lincolnshire. (2-3)

In normal use. (4)

St Thomas a Becket’s Church was built in the 12th century in Greatford, Lincolnshire and at the time of this record’s amendment it was not known who designed or built the church. The church is situated in the ecclesiastical parish of Greatford and is currently (2012) one of the seven parishes which form the Uffington Group of Churches. It is not known to whom the church was dedicated prior to the murder of Thomas Becket in 1170. The building features traces of Norman work in the north wall. In the north transept of the interior of the building there is a memorial to Dr Willis which refers to him curing King George III. As of 2012 the church is still in use as a place of worship and forms an active part of the local community. (5)

The memorial bust to Dr Francis Willis in St Thomas a Becket Church was carved by Joseph Nollekens and reads:

‘Sacred to the memory of the Revd. Francis Willis M D who died on the 5th December 1807 in the 90th year of his age. He studied at Oxford, was Fellow and sometime Principal of Brasenose College, where in obedience to his father he entered Holy Orders; but pursuing the bent of his natural taste and inclination he took the degree of Doctor of Physic in the same University and continued the practice of his profession to the last hour of his life. Initiated early into the habits of observation and research he attained the highest eminence in his profession: and was happily the chief agent in removing the malady which afflicted the present majesty in the year 1789. On that occasion he displayed an energy and acuteness of mind which excited the admiration and produced for him the esteem of the nation. The kindliness and benevolence of his disposition was testified by the tears and lamentations which followed him to the grave’. (6)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the church lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: TF0861011966 (7)

The Church of St Thomas a Becket is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (8)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 8 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (9)