Listed Building grade II pair of semi-detached villas, with attached railings, as numbers 8 and 10 Sydenham Villas Road, Cheltenham.
County: Gloucestershire
District: CHELTENHAM
Parish: CHELTENHAM
NGR: SO 95 21
Monument Number: 35443
HER 35443 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
CHELTENHAM SO9521NE SYDENHAM VILLAS ROAD 630-1/20/888 (North West side) Nos.8 AND 10 with attached railings (Formerly Listed as: SYDENHAM VILLAS ROAD Nos 3-19 (odd). Nos 4-18 (even)) GV II 14/12/83
Pair of semi-detached villas with attached railings. c1826-30. Stucco over brick with hipped slate roof and central stucco stack with cornice on console brackets; iron balcony and railings. Double-depth plan with side hall and full-height service ranges to rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 6 first-floor windows (3:3), with gates and piers to sides. Stucco detailing includes horizontal rustication to ground floor with flat arches over windows; first-floor band; first-floor windows have elliptically-arched tooled architraves and sills on feet; crowning moulded band and wide eaves on brackets, with incised panels between. First floor has elliptically-arched 2/2 horizontal-pane sashes. Ground floor has 1/1 horned sashes. End entrances, flights of roll-edged steps to set-back 3-panel doors (upper panels raised and fielded, lower panels flush) with sidelights and overlights. Basement has 6/6 sashes. Attached plank gates and pier with peaked cap. Rear retains 6/6 sashes, that to No.10 has tripartite window with 2/2 sashes. Returns have tall 2/2 horizontal-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: retain original joinery including panelled shutters, otherwise not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: balcony to ground floor has alternate embellished and wavy rods. Railings to sides of steps have embellished rods and wreathed handrail. Nos 3-19 (odd) and 4-18 (even) (qqv) form a group. Listing NGR: SO 95569 21914. {Source Work 2378.}

Monuments
SEMI DETACHED HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)