Bronze age spearheads (two) from Rodborough Common
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: RODBOROUGH
Monument Number: 3552
HER 3552 DESCRIPTION:-
(SO 851 041) - Two looped and socketed bronze spearheads of an early type {Source Work 3487}, and said to be of Irish origin {Source Work 1333}, were found in a fringe of beechwood on the edge of the common above Stroud. {Source Work 3487.}
They were in the possession of Major Fisher of the Castle, Stroud, in 1920. {Source Work 862.}
The spearheads were found in the mid-19th century and were published in 1899. {Source Work 2987.}
A review of the evidence relating to the spearheads was undertaken in 1992 as part of a survey of Rodborough Common undertaken for the National Trust. Recently they have been identified as examples of metal working manufactured in the Inch Island/Derryniggan tradition and so may be Irish in origin. In 1992 the spearheads were on display at Stroud Museum.
1 - socket has two loops at mouth, zone of three grooves below the blade base. Blade solid, with tapering and keeled midrib flanked by a triangular hollow on each side, itself bordered by strongly bevelled long edges and by wide V marking junction of blade and socket. Length 10.3cm.
2 - socket has two defective loops near its mouth, blade similar to that on (1), except that the outer margins of the flanking hollows are curved not angular. Length 12.7cm. {Source Work 8616.}

Monuments
FINDSPOT(POST MEDIEVAL)