Monument Number 361159

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Barnwell
Summary : Excavations have uncovered the site of a Roman villa; in 1973 a bath house was uncovered and in the 1980s a building, 13.2m by 3.6m, with two phases of construction was found. The first phase consisted of an open aisled barn with a north wall 1.2m thick. In the 3rd century it was converted into a villa when a south wall, furnace and hypocaust were added, the floor of which consisted of limestone under-packing covered with a layer of opus signinum and tiles. Immediately west of the building was a pit 17m by 7.0 m by 4.0m deep. Analysis of the clay from the pit edge indicated that it had been used for the manufacture of tiles which abounded on the site. Coins, brooches and pottery date the site to the 3rd-4th centuries. The grid ref in source 7e is wrong according to the SMR, it should be TL 0783.
More information : (TL 07438368) Ro pottery, bricks and some remains, apparently of stone masonry, found when ploughing on or near this site, 1953. (1)

Mr H Litchfield, the farmer who is a keen local historian, made the discovery. He also has a coin of Constantinus (AD 330) from here. Debris as noted above are evident in the plough at the reference given above. (2)

TL 073873. Excavation begun in 1973 by the Middle Nene Arch Group and Prince William School, Oundle, directed by Hadman and Upex, revealed a building, 13.2m by 3.6m, with two phases of construction. The first consisted of an open barn with a north wall 1.2m thick. In the 3rd century a south wall, furnace and hypocaust were added, the floor of which consisted of limestone under-packing covered with a layer of opus signinum and tiles. Immediately west of the building was a pit 17m by 7.0 m by 4.0m deep. Analysis of the clay from the pit edge indicated that it had been used for the manufacture of tiles which abounded on the site. Coins, brooches and pottery date the site to the 3rd-4th centuries. Further excavations planned. (3)

RCHM inventory records painted wall plaster and Collyweston tiles from the 1973 excavation. (4)

Roman coins and bronze objects were found on the site in 1980. (5)

Work continuing on Barnwell Lodge (TL 074837), was carried out in three areas of the site in 1986. All areas revealed further evidence for several phases of Roman occupation. (6)

NH 10-11 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (7)