Listed Building grade II status early 18th century chest tomb to John Thomas, about 8m south of the southwest porch corner of the Church of Saint Michael and All Angels, Church Lane, Stanton.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: STANTON
NGR: SP 06 34
Monument Number: 36867
HER 36867 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
STANTON CHURCH LANE SP 0634-0734 (west side) 11/64 Thomas monument in the churchyard, about 8m south of south-west corner of porch, Church of St Michael and All Angels GV II 07/09/87
Chest tomb. Early C18. Stone. Flat lid, cyma edge. Side rectangular panel with moulded edge, framed laurel strip west end, sunflower east. Slightly-projecting lyre ends, carved crown over 2 winged heads on east, skull over cloud in semi-circular headed recess on west. Plinth buried. Lettering weathered, appears to be to John Thomas, died 1721. (D. Verey, Cotswold Churches, 1976). Listing NGR: SP 06885 34304. {Source Work 2414.}

Monuments
CHEST TOMB(POST MEDIEVAL)