Monument Number 369973

Essex
Uttlesford
Little Hallingbury
Summary : Excavations uncovered the site of a Roman villa dating from c.80 AD to the late 4th century AD and a possible bath house.
More information : (TL 4918 1634) Probable Roman Villa (Site of)

Fragments of tegulae, imbrices, box-flue tiles and large flint nodules scattered on the surface of the two fields within the area shown on the Field Sheet and on Record Sheet, suggest the presence of a villa. A trial trench was dug at a point 'A' in the N field (shown on Field Sheet & Rec Sheet) where a slight change in the colour of the vegetation was noticed. From the surface to a depth of approx 1.0m, when natural gravel was uncovered, large fragments of tegulae, imbrices, box-flue tiles with stamped and combed designs, pink-lime mortar, painted red, purple and one piece of yellow and green wall plaster, animal bones, charcoal and inch-square red brick tesserae together with numerous sherds of pottery and a thin strip of metal, approx 1 1/2" long by 1/2" wide, perforated in three places with a punch-dot impression along the edges, were found but no traces of a structure were located.
The site is situated on very low lying ground on the bottom of the valley of the River Stort. The surface scatter of building material is confined to a fairly small area and may indicate that there has been little disturbance of the site by cultivation; the S field is pasture and in living memory has not been cultivated. There are numerous strong springs within the vicinity of the site. A stone coffin was found C 1942 in the gravel pit E of the site and may be associated with this Roman building (See TL 41 NE 18). (1)

Potsherds from the trial trench have been classified by Maj Brinson as being mainly 3rd/4th century AD. (2)

South House Farm. Roman villa evidenced by oblong patch of level ground with large flints, roof tiles, etc scattered over it. Visited Nov 1950 (TL 4918 1634) (3)

Excavations have revealed so far (July 1953) timber and cob wall, with red mortar floor; wall heavily plastered and painted in red, yellow, green and white with rectangular panels and circular insets with painted designs - also some plaster moulded in relief. Adjoining building with flint walls may be bath house. A large villa; at least 3 periods represented. (4)

Excavation has shown a corridor with red mortar floor and a thick wall, plastered and painted in panels over a framework of heavy timbers and a room beyond with a chalky floor and flint walls, mostly ruined. This was dated to the 4th cent but an earlier floor of green clay and a narrow flint wall, outside which was a roadway or yard, was visible in sections in the trenches. (5)

(TL 49201637) Roman Villa (R) (site of) (6)

Exploratory excavations 1952-3 by J Holmes gave provisional dating of the occupation from 80 AD to the late 4th c. (7)

No trace of the villa remains in an area of rough pasture. Sketch plan by Authy. 4 indicates the villa was centred at TL 49221638. No further excavations (post 1953) have been made by J Holmes. Authy. 5 represents the latest information on the site. Site surveyed at 1/2500. (8)

ES 47 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (9)