Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : First World War pillbox or sentry post. A small eleven sided concrete structure with a domed roof is located on the east side of Lodge Hill Lane, in a field 200m west of Chattenden Farm. This one man sentry post was probably part of the defended perimeter of both the Chattenden Magazine complex (Monument 1481790) and the Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armament Depot (Monument 1077634). It has been investigated in the field, and has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : 8 sided small concrete pillbox. Small 11 sided concrete pillbox with an embrasure in each facet. Concrete pivoted door. Possibly a one man sentry post and part of the security for Chattenden magazine establishment. LOCATION: In field 200m W of Chattenden Farm, off Lodge Hill Lane. (1)

The First World War pillbox or sentry post described in authority 1 is visible on aerial photographs at least until 2007, and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Its location has been more accurately recorded as TQ 75811 72956.

The small eleven sided concrete structure with a domed roof was probably a one man sentry post which formed part of the defended perimeter of both the Chattenden Magazine complex (Monument 1481790) and the Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armament Depot (Monument 1077634). A similar pillbox is located approximately 125m to the south (Monument 1418709). (2-4)