Barrow Pleck 18

Wiltshire
Berwick St. John
Summary : A bowl barrow, one of a group of six located to the northeast of the South Lodge enclosure (ST 91 NE 9), within its associated field system (ST 91 NE 33). Designated "Barrow Pleck 18" by Pitt Rivers, it was excavated by him in 1884, a few years after the others, the barrow's slight appearance meaning it had been overlooked. In 1884 it was 30 feet in diameter, and surrounded by a ditch 6.5 feet wide at the top and 2 feet deep. The only finds were a flint scraper, flint flakes and some potsherds. As with other barrows in the group, Pitt Rivers reconstructed the mound after excavation. It was re-excavated by Barrett et al during their 1977-84 excavations on Cranborne Chase. The mound contained a small vase with one of Pitt Rivers' medallions. A length of ditch unexcavated by Pitt Rivers and visible as an earthwork was sampled. As with other barrows in the group, the primary silts were overlain by a dense deposit of flint nodules. This barrow was originally recorded as part of ST 91 NE 3. That record should be consulted for further sources and information.
More information :