Four Days Battle 1666

Outside English Territorial Waters
Summary : The Four Days' Battle (in Dutch, Vierdaagse Zeeslag) during the Second Anglo-Dutch War, took place between 1 and 4 June 1666 (11-14 June according to the Dutch calendar) largely south-east of the Galloper Sand off the Thames Estuary, and outside English territorial waters, but much of the action took place within the zone of the UK Continental Shelf. The English fleet manoeuvred from east of the Kentish Knock on 1 June to catch up with the Dutch fleet, the battle ranging towards the Flemish flats on 1 and 2 June, towards the southern end of the Galloper on 3 June, and east of the Galloper on 4 June. The battle was notable for its duration and extent: it has been called the greatest battle of the age of sail. There were relatively few casualties, given the nature of the event: the English lost 10 ships, most notably the ROYAL PRINCE, which struck the Galloper (1033746), and nine other ships, most of which had previously been captured from the Dutch: SPREAD EAGLE (1247462); BLACK BULL (1247481); ST PAUL (1247503); YOUNG PRINCE (1247521); BLACK SPREAD EAGLE (1247565); GREYHOUND (1247568); LITTLE UNICORN (1247581); HOUND (1247641) and HAPPY ENTRANCE (1247661). On the Dutch side the LIEFDE (1247563); LANDMAN (1439286); DUIVENVOORDE (1439297) and HOF VAN ZEELAND (1439313) were lost, and the FORTUIN (154812) expended against the ROYAL PRINCE. Within the Second Anglo-Dutch War the Four Days' Battle was preceded by the Battle of Lowestoft, 1665 (1584087) and was followed by the St. James's Day Fight on 25 July 1666, the Raid on the Medway (1584349), the Battle of Landguard Fort (1584112), attack on the Hope (1584207) and action off Sheppey (1584293), all in 1667.
More information : Primary Sources:

June 1, Harwich. 8am. Sir Thomas Clifford to Lord Arlington . . . They hear that the Dutch fleet lies between Ostend and Dunkirk, and the English fleet on this side of the Goodwin Sands; are impatient to reach the fleet before the engagement, and so are going off in a little shallop called the YOUNG RUPERT . . . to try and join it. (1)

June 1. 10am. ROYAL CHARLES, 4 leagues off the North Foreland. Sir Wm. Clarke to Williamson. Vessels are discovered towards the coast of Flanders, 20 or 30 sail, some say 40, supposed to be the Dutch fleet. Are preparing to engage them. With postcript, 11am, that 75 sail are now in sight. (2)

June 1, Dover. Warham Jennett, sr, to Williamson. The Dutch fleet made no stop at Calais, but only sent to ask M le Comte de Charost if he had any commands, as they were going to the Thames; they were seen from Dover Castle tower, lying off the North Foreland. (3)

June 1, PLAYFORD, 7pm. Sir H Felton to the Earl of Suffolk. Capt. Shipman, bailiff of Aldborough, sends word that between three and four this afternoon, they espied the Dutch fleet of 70 sail to the south. (4)

June 2. Information by Peter Harris, master of the NICHOLAS AND JOHN of Dover, and Hen. Staples, master of the OWNERS' ADVENTURE, that the English and Dutch fleet engaged yesterday, and at 2pm two Dutch ships were on fire, and the English General's flag staff shot down: that the English were left fighting at upm, and behaved very bravely; they were about 10 leagues from the coast of Flanders. (5)

June 2. ROYAL JAMES, near Dover. Ri. Harrison to Sir Thos. Clifford. Prince Rupert, coming near Dover to meet the General at the Downs, is advertised that the fleet has gone to meet the Dutch, and an Ostender says that he sailed between the two fleets off Ostend, and they were within 7 or 8 leagues of each other. The Prince makes all the speed he can, with 26 of the swiftest sailers in the fleet, to overtake them before they engage. (6)

June 3. Whitehall. Sir Wm. Coventry to Lord Arlington. On Friday morning the Duke of Albemarle, sailing toward the Gunfleet, came within view, by his scouts, of the Dutch fleet off Ostend, and engaged them; guns heard yesterday and the day before tell that they were at work, but the event is not known. On the Friday, the General and Sir Robt. Holmes' flag staffs were shot down, and their sails so shot that they had to anchor to get fresh ones. The HENRY and PORTLAND are come disabled to Aldborough; the former, commanded by Rear-Admiral Harman, was thrice chased by fire-ships, and once fired whilst trying to retire, but the fire was extinguished; she had 100 men killed and drowned, and 50 wounded. Harman, who is hurt, only knows that two Dutch ships were fired by accident. The sound of guns went away last night, 9pm; there is ground of fear, the Dutch having 75 to 90 sail, and the Lord General 57 to 60. It was hoped that Prince Rupert would have joined him from the Isle of Wight, but letters from the Prince show that he was no farther than Dover at 10 last night. There and in the Downs they know nothing of the fight, but the Prince heard that the Dutch were off Ostend, and our fleet not far from them. Lord Ossory and Sir Thos. Clifford went to Harwich to join the fleet, but will probably be too late for the action. (7)

June 3? Edinburgh. Robt. Mein to Williamson. Thinks the fight is not ended yet. A noise of guns is heard on the coast, which is taken for the Dutch flying and the English in pursuit. (8)

June 4. The RAINBOW, North Foreland. Jo. Hart to [Williamson ?]Reached the Dutch fleet at anchor, eight leagues from Ostend, on the 1st. An attack was ordered. Was second to Harman, Rear-Admiral of the White, who bore into the Zealand squadron, and soon the whole fleet was engaged, for the Dutch, seeing an attack intended, slipped anchor and prepared to receive it. The RAINBOW was so disabled in masts and rigging that she could not keep up; was attacked by 12 sail, and had 25 men killed and wounded, but the enemy's Admiral ship was made a hull three ships were fired, and six or seven maimed; being attacked by a fire-ship, stood near Ostend all night, and had difficulty at length in escaping clear and making his way back. Also,

Thos. Langley, of the LILY, off North Foreland, to [Williamson ?]Yesterday morning, saw the General and his fleet bearing in, and the Hollanders pursuing, but Prince Rupert coming up, the Hollanders went northward, and the fleet pursued them; the guns were heard all the fore part of the night, and one ship was seen on fire. Had neither men nor ability to help, nor knew whether he might leave his station. (9)

June 4. Whitehall. Statement that two seamen of the ROYAL CHARLES, sent on shore to Harwich, report that they made the enemy run all Friday and Saturday, till 16 fresh ships coming up to their succour, the English were overpowered and forced to retire to the coast, but Prince Rupert appearing, the English tacked; the enemy sent a squadron of 30 to intercept the Prince, leaving 40 against the Lord General, but the Prince, when the seamen left, was making for the fleet; 14 of the enemy's ships had been taken or fired, and Sir Wm. Clarke had his leg shot off. Capt. Clarke, of the GLOUCESTER, arriving at the Gunfleet last night, adds that the Prince joining the General, the fortune of the day was turned. The firing has been great all the afternoon, till 6pm, and then passed further off, which gives good hopes. The enemy's Vice-Admiral attacked the English Admiral, but was received with so full a broadside that she fell back and never appeared again. The seamen bore up with infinite resolution, and several that had limbs cut off had them bound up, and returned to deck to work. (10)

Secondary Sources:

Interpretation of Battle Location: