Kilminster and unidentified monuments in the Church of St Peter, Rodmaton.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: RODMARTON
Monument Number: 37041
HER 37041 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Buildings Description:
RODMARTON RODMARTON VILLAGE ST 99 NW 6/138 Kilmister and unidentified Monuments, about 4m south of south-
west corner of nave in churchyard - of Church of St. Peter GV II
Two chest tombs. Richard Kilmister, died 1816, and unidentified, late C18. Limestone. Kilmister monument has 2-step tent top, moulded plinth on raised base, lyre ends with carved foliage and oval panels with roll moulding. Larger horizontal oval panels with engraved bronze inscription plates and flanking low relief carving. Unidentified monument is nearly square with moulded plinth and capping, stepped cap, indented corners, oval end panels with carved foliage and plain square side panels with beaded moulding. Listing NGR: ST9426698043. {Source Work 2390.}

Monuments
CHEST TOMB(POST MEDIEVAL)