Bennett monument in the grounds of the Church of St Peter, Rodmarton.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: RODMARTON
Monument Number: 37044
HER 37044 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Buildings Description:
RODMARTON RODMARTON VILLAGE ST 99 NW 6/141 Bennett Monument, about 20m south of south tower in churchyard of Church of St. Peter GV II
Chest tomb. Late C18, but earliest decipherable date, on west side, 1817; Martha Bennett, died 1845. Limestone. Moulded plinth and capping on base, indented corners, stepped cap with additional side pieces to east and west and gadrooned upper stage. Sides have round panels with carved surround and egg and dart frieze along top. Square panel with beaded edge to south side with engraved bronze inscription panel. Listing NGR: ST9429298030 {Source Work 2390.}

Monuments
CHEST TOMB(POST MEDIEVAL)