Listed Building grade II 17th century detached timber framed farmhouse, with 18th 19th and 20th century alterations, known as Tirley Hill Farm, Tirley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: TIRLEY
NGR: SO 83 28
Monument Number: 37059
HER 37059 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TIRLEY - SO 82 NW 3/142 Tirley Hill Farm II 12/08/85
Detached farmhouse. C17, C18 and C19. Square-panelled timber-framing with unpainted brick infill, brick, red tile roof. Basically L-shaped plan. Gable-end of C17 timber-framed main body to road, C19 outbuilding projecting forwards left. C18 extension at opposite gable end, running away left. C19 lean-to on north- west front not of special interest. Timber-framed main body. Two storeys and attic lit by 2 and 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Two-light C20 plate glass casement with horizontal glazing to lean-to right. C18 extension 2 1/2 storeys, gable ends lit by C20, two-light steel casements. Bands between ground and first floor at gable ends. Fenestration of garden front irregular; all C20 casements, projecting stack on right, central gabled porch. Large projecting C18 gable-end stack with shouldered recess towards top, similiar lateral stack with projecting vertical band towards top to C17 timber-framed main body left. Exterior only accessible from road.
Interior not inspected. Listing NGR: SO 83312 28214. {Source Work 2416.}
"C.17. Timber frame and brick. Slate rf. Casment ws. Brick C.18 gazebo with Cots st. rf. and d.h. sash ws. with g. bars." {Source Work 10318.}

Monuments
FARMHOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)