Listed Building grade II 14th century detached farmhouse, with 16th, 18th, 19th and 20th century alterations, known as Wigwood Farmhouse, Tirley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: TIRLEY
NGR: SO 84 29
Monument Number: 37061
HER 37061 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TIRLEY - SO 82 NW 3/144 Wigwood Farm II 12/08/85
Detached farmhouse. C14, date and initials THE 1730 at apex of gable end of C18-extension, C19. Brick, moulded slag blocks, blue lias, red tile and slate roof, brick stacks. Plan (viewed from garden). Two parallel C19 blocks with sawtooth decoration at eaves forming main body. Part of right-hand wall and rear wall blue lias but largely obscured by blue lias extension, possibly C14, altered C19 when brick and moulded slag blocks added at right gable end. C19 lean-to behind with reused 2-light stone-mullioned window inright-hand wall. Brick wing dated 1730 set back left of and at right-angles to main body. Main body: 2 1/2 storeys, ground and first floors lit by 4-pane sashes with horns. Two-light casements with segmental heads-lighting attic. Stone-mullioned windows with hoods lighting ground and first floor at rear. Early plank door with beaded mouldings, early thumb latch and decorative hinges in left-hand wall. Single storey wing right with upper part of flat-chamfered pointed arch infilled with glazing and an early plank door. Two C20, two-light steel casements in gable end. Block dated 1730 on left, 2½ storeys, formerly lit by segmental-headed sash windows (now blocked). C20 plate glass sashes in left gable end. Three brick bands across gable end.
Interior: flat-chamfered archway wider than that visible in front wall, obscured by C14/19 block. Cut tie beams jut out for a short distance into C14/19 block. Round-headed flat-chamfered door or window (now blocked) high up in same wall. Early wooden spiral staircase from C14/19 block to first floor of main body. C17 panelled room. (V.C.H. Glos Vol.8). Listing NGR: SO 84373 29225. {Source Work 2416.}

Monuments
DETACHED HOUSE(MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)