A late 18th century barn with adjoining animal shelter at Irongate Farm, Rodmarton.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: RODMARTON
Monument Number: 37067
HER 37067 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Builidngs Description:
RODMARTON RODMARTON VILLAGE ST 99 NW 6/144 Barn and adjoining animal shelter to north-west, at Irongate Farm GV II
Large barn with adjoining lean-to animal shelter canted out to north west. Late C18, datestone on gable but illegible. Coursed rubble stone, stone slate roof to all except lean-tos to south with double Roman tiles. Very large projecting gabled 2-storey cart entry on south side with stone relieving arch and dripmould, timber lintel and double timber doors, with dressed stone quoins. Small square opening in gable with slightly cambered head. Opposed raking entry, with timber lintel, quoins and double doors, both with depressed stone arches on wall plane. Slit vents throughout. Seven bays, king post trusses with tie beams and principal rafters all bolted with iron plates. Owl hole in apex of west gable.
Lean-to to south-east almost forms catslide roof with quoin doorway adjoining cart entry. Lean-to to south-west is lower and was originally 2-bay animal shelter with cylindrical column embedded in stone infill wall. On west side, shelter continues with corner hip to roof as 4-bays and cambered tie beams in roof and turns corner again to splay out at an angle to north-west with 8-bays, some partially blocked, divided by tapering stone columns. Listing NGR: ST9427597212. {Source Work 2390}

Monuments
BARN(POST MEDIEVAL)