A former 17th century farmhouse which was converted and extended into two cottages in the 19th century, Rodmarton.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: RODMARTON
NGR: ST 94 97
Monument Number: 37069
HER 37069 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Buildings Description:
RODMARTON RODMARTON VILLAGE ST 99 NW 6/146 Nos 34 and 35 with attached outbuilding II
Former farmhouse, converted to two cottages, with farm building attached. Originally late C17, converted and extended in C19. Rubble stone with quoins, partly faced in roughcast, stone slate roof, restored stone stacks. Originally 'L'-shape with cross wing forming large gable to front, extended to rear of cross wing, with farm building parallel to front range, probably originally through passage. Two storeys and attic. On east front, large gable to left with 2-light stone window replaced by C20 metal casement and timber lintel but stone dripmould remains. Two-light stone mullion with square hoodmould to right with leaded casements, 3-light below, and 2-lights to right hand return and rear (latter blocked). Ground floor window to left also replaced but retaining part of stone dripmould. Left hand return has 2 and 3-light cavetto moulded stone mullions with dripmould. Door to No 34 in centre of east side, of C19 wth gabled timber porch; door to No 35 on left hand return with stone porch. Farm building has low level double entry with timber lintel to east, and scattered small square openings and door up steps to east, all with timber lintels. Listing NGR: ST9416997981. {Source Work 2390.}

Monuments
FARMHOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)