Listed Building grade II late 18th century lodge, gate piers and flanking walls number 1 Ferney, Dursley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: DURSLEY
NGR: ST 76 97
Monument Number: 37561
HER 37561 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
DURSLEY FERNEY ST 79 NE (west side) 2/15 No 1 including gatepiers and flanking walls II 01/12/86
Lodge house with gatepiers and flanking walls. Late C18. Stucco; replacement tile roof; ashlar chimney. Ashlar gatepiers; tufa flanking walls. Single-storey lodge with portico facing Ferney; wall curves from lodge to gatepier; pair of curving flanking walls on south side of gatepiers terminated by piers. Front: open-sided Tuscan portico, distyle in antis with armorial beast within lozenge in tympanum. Central doorway with C20 glazed door. Stone ball finials at gable ends. Lean-to on each side, that on north with flat roof not being of special interest Scattered casement fenestration to rear and sides with timber lintels. Gatepiers have moulded pyramid caps and large ball finials with foliage carving to lower half. Plain coping to flanking walls. Tufa outer piers with pyramidal caps. Formerly a lodge to Ferney Hill (q.v.). Listing NGR: ST 76176 97936. {Source Work 2409.}
The Lodge is particularly noted for its use of the local Dursley tufa. At this building the tufa has been nicely dressed and used in the construction of the walls on the Dursley to Uley road. {Source Work 10720.}
"Small classical lodge with Doric cols. in antis." {Source Work 10318.}

Monuments