Listed Building grade II status mid-18th century chest tomb about 11m east northeast of railed enclosure in churchyard of the Church of Saint Mary, Kingswood.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: KINGSWOOD
NGR: ST 74 91
Monument Number: 37597
HER 37597 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
ST 79 SW KINGSWOOD HIGH STREET (east side) 7/271 Unidentified monument about 11m east north-east of raised railed
enclosure in churchyard of Church of St. Mary II 09/09/85
Chest tomb. Mid C18. Limestone. Flat top, moulded capping and wide plinth. Lyre ends with plain panels. Sides have large recessed panels with low relief narrow foliage strips at each side. Inscriptions obliterated. Partially overgrown at time of survey (January 1985). Listing NGR: ST 74773 91983. {Source Work 2406.}

Monuments
CHEST TOMB(POST MEDIEVAL)