Monument Number 213498

Dorset
Wimborne St. Giles, Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge
Summary : A later Neolithic round barrow located immediately south east of Wor Barrow (SU 01 NW 14). The site was briefly examined by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century and more thoroughly examined by Pitt Rivers in 1894. Prior to the latter's excavtion, the mound appears to have been circa 0.90 metres high, and was surrounded by a ditch 13 metres in diameter, and featuring a causeway on the western side, broadly facing the causeway at the southeastern end of Wor Barrow. Pitt Rivers states that fragments of a skeleton were found at the centre of the barrow lying on a heap of flint nodules. He also refers to a crouched skeleton being found 8.5 feet west of the centre and 1 foot beneath the surface (of the mound, presumably). This was accompanied by a jet slider. Sherds of Mortlake ware were found at the bottom of the ditch and below the mound, while Beaker sherds and Collared Urn sherds were also found. Hoare's excavations were less successful. He cited disturbance to both this and the other nearby round barrow SU 01 NW 13 by a boundary ditch as a reason for the poverty of finds, but he did note fragments of human bones intermixed with soil.
More information : (SU 01281726) Tumulus (NR) (1)

ROUND BARROW
(39) Bowl (01281726), 40 ft. in diameter and 3 ft high, covered a crouched interment, probably primary and accompanied by a belt 'slider' of shale. Fragments of a second skeleton were found near the centre. (Pitt-Rivers, Excavations IV 58-61,140-1). (2)

This is probably the Neolithic round barrow listed by Kinnes as Handley 26 at SU 013 173. This is described as a round barrow comprising of chalk rubble from the penannular quarry ditch with 1 central adult burial, possibly disarticulated, and 1 adult burial to the west accompanied by a jet slider. Mortlake sherds found in the basal ditch fill. (3)

Scheduled. (7)